Significant Investor Visas (Subclass 188 – C)

| January 15, 2018

The Significant Investor visa is a 4 year visa for people willing to make an AUD 5 million investment in Australia. It is one of the streams within the Subclass 188 Business Innovation and Investment visa.

Duration and Conditions

This is a 4 year temporary visa. Once you have maintained an investment in Australia for 4 years, you can apply for permanent residence through the Business Innovation & Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 visa.

You will need to spend at least 40 days per year in Australia on your Significant Investor visa for the last 4 years, and be sponsored by a state or territory government to qualify for a permanent subclass 888 visa.
A 2-year extension is possible, and you can extend your SIV two times.

Where do you apply in Australia or Overseas?

  • You can either be in Australia or overseas when you lodge your application.
  • If you are in Australia, you must hold a substantive visa or a Bridging A, B or C visa.
  • Applications can only be lodged online via the SkillSelect system.

Visa Requirements

Unlike other business migration categories, there is no upper age limit for this type of visa.
For grant of the visa, applicants must make an investment of at least AUD 5 million in a “complying investment”. A “complying investment” for the purposes of the Significant Investor Visa must be made up of:

  • At least $500,000 in venture capital and growth private equity funds which invest in start-ups and small private companies
  • At least $1.5 million in approved managed funds investing in emerging companies listed on the Australian Stock Exchange.
  • A ‘balancing investment’ of up to $3 million in managed funds that may invest in a range of assets, including ASX-listed companies, Australian corporate bonds or notes, annuities and commercial real estate

This visa is only available to applicants who are nominated by an Australian State or Territory government or by AusTrade.

Note that business migration can be very complex, and determining whether you have a good chance of qualifying can be difficult. In addition, you may be able to qualify in a number of different business migration categories.

If you would like us to check your likely eligibility for business migration or if you would like Visa Agency – Australia to assist you with your application, you can book a consultation through our website. We will then provide you with a comprehensive preliminary assessment of your likely eligibility for business migration, and can discuss with you the best way to proceed with your application.

 

 

Tags: ,

Category: Business Visas

Comments are closed.