Business Visas

| October 21, 2016

Moving to Australia, settling there and calling it home isn’t as straightforward as putting in an application. With that said, Australia is keen to bring together business people and their skills from all over the world, and they do make the country accessible for those looking for an opportunity in setting up business in Australia. The Australian government has introduced Business Innovation and Investment visas to achieve this goal, according to the business skills migration framework as covered by the Migration Act of 1958 and Migration Regulations of 1994.

Business Migration to Australia

If you are looking at establishing an office in Australia, purchasing a business in Australia or migrating to Australia as a business owner or investor, it is critical to get the right immigration advice upfront.
Having a sound immigration strategy upfront can streamline matters significantly, and ensure that you meet your goals in starting a business in Australia.

There are a variety of Australian work visas that business people can obtain for themselves or their employees, including:

Temporary Visa categories:

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) Subclass 188 Visa
This is a 4-year provisional visa available to business owners and investors. There are 5 different streams including Business Owner, Investment Linked, Significant Investor, Premium Investor and Entrepreneur.
Business Visitor Visas
If you wish to visit Australia for 3 months or less to attend business meetings or to explore business opportunities, you may be interested in applying for a business visitor visa.

Residence Visa categories:

Business Talent (Migrant) Visa
Business Talent (Migrant) visas are granted to people with an overall successful business career as the owner of a business or people with Venture Capital funding in Australia. There is no need to apply for a provisional visa before applying for this permanent visa.

Business Innovation and Investment (Residence) Subclass 888 Visa
This is the permanent stage of the Subclass 188 Provisional Business Innovation and Investment. It requires applicants to have established business operations in Australia or to have maintained an investment in bonds.

Presently, the regulations prescribe four main streams under which the subclass 188 visa application can be made – the business innovation stream, investor stream, significant investor stream and premium investor stream.

Business innovation stream can be the best option

The business innovation stream suits most of the overseas businesses owners in order to fulfill the minimum criteria. This stream is intended for business owners and investors who have had a proven history in successful business ownership and management for at least four years. Visas granted under the business innovation stream allow visa holders to set up or takeover a qualifying business and prove to the Australian Government that they are able to establish and manage successful businesses in Australia.

Prerequisites to apply

People who are running a successful business with a minimum annual turnover of AUD 500,000 and having a minimum asset wealth of AUD 800,000 (including personal, business and spouse’s asset) could qualify for this visa. However, the annual turnover requirement should be observed for at least two years out of the last four fiscal years. According to the prescribed legislative instrument IMMI 12/041, the minimum amount of points to be satisfied is 65. There is no mandatory English and academic requirement.

The business innovation visa allows applicants to work full-time, and family members can commence full-time study in Australian Institutions. Before the initial visa expires, the applicant needs to show that s/he has established a successful business and invested an amount of money according to the state or territory’s requirement. Then, s/he can apply for the second stage of the visa application. The spouse of the primary applicant can also apply for the second stage if the primary applicant is too busy overseeing his overseas business. This visa leads to citizenship, provided that all application requirements for Australian citizenship are met.

Bonus is on proactive business people

If business personnel want to settle in Australia, fulfilling the prerequisites, they can apply by their own or get support from an Australian registered and recognised immigration consultant. For more information about Australian immigration consultants, you can go to the Australian Government website www.mara.gov.au. According to Australian law, only registered consultants can legally give immigration assistance.

The process of completing an application:

  • The applicant must file an expression of interest through the Skill Select system in order to be nominated and invited by the Department of Immigration to make an application.
  • The applicant must apply for State and Territory nomination depending on their intention to live and do business. The State and Territory will determine whether to nominate the applicant.
  • The Department will then determine whether to invite the applicant to submit an application. Once invited, the applicant must submit a visa application within the time-frame specified under the invitation.
  • Once the visa is approved, the applicant will get a timeline to enter Australia; however, this visa is for four years initially and allows multiple entries. Afterwards, it can be extended through the Business Innovation extension stream.

 

Tags: ,

Category: Business Visas, MIgration

Comments are closed.